Amplified Currents Festival Performance #1

October 18th, 2pm EST

Program:

Billy Childs

Unrequited

Raven Chacon

Double Weaving

Eleanor Alberga

String Quartet No. 2

Benjamin Beilman and Nathan Meltzer, violins

Jordan Bak, viola

Sterling Elliott, cello

Performance and presentation for the Juilliard School's Pre-college and MAP Programs

October 16

Program:

Carlos Simon

Between Worlds

Derek Louie, cello

Jessie Montgomery

Rhapsody No. 1

Nathan Meltzer, violin

Clara Schumann

Romances for Violin and Piano (arr. for Viola and Piano)

Devin Moore, viola; Benjamin Pawlak, pianoDvn Moore, viola

Manuel Ponce

String Trio, I. Allegro non troppo espressivo

Nathan Meltzer, violin; Devin Moore, viola; Derek Louie, cello

Asynchronous Concert #7

October 15-17, 2020

Program:

Yu-Hui Chang

Three Fantasias

Ning Zhang, Clarinet

Corey Dundee

Star Bits

Kevin Oliver Jr, saxophone 

Jeffrey Mumford

wending

Jordan Bak, viola

Live @ Massawa: Panel and Performance 

October 3, 2020

Program:

Joseph Bologne: Sonata for Two Violins No. 5

Phoenix Avalon and Adrian Steele, violins

Cecile Chaminade: Flute Concertino

Audrey Emata, flute; Umi Garrett, piano

Maunel Ponce: Sonata a Duo

Adrian Steele, violin; Kayla Cabrera, viola

Panel Discussion with Bethlehem Hagdu, Weston Sprott, Joy Payton-Stevens and Ehren Valme

Rebecca Clarke: Lullaby and Grotesque

Cami Williams, viola; Micheal Cantu, cello

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: 5 Forest Scenes

Youlan Ji, piano

Asynchronous Concert #6

October 1-3, 2020

Program

Florence Price (1887-1953)

String Quartet No. 1 in G Major

Carlos Simon

Elegy: A Cry From the Grave

Grazyna Bacewicz

String Quartet No. 5

I. Andante-Allegro Molto

II. Andante

III. Allegro Giocoso

Performed by the Almas Quartet:

Haig Hovsepian and Emera Gurath, violins

Jiwon Kim, viola

Lydia Rhea, cello

Asynchronous Concert #5

September 17-19, 2020

Program:

 

Chaya Czernowin

The Last Leaf

Alex Mayer, oboe

Hannah Ishizaki

I've been looking for you in a room full of self produced thoughts

Nathan Meltzer, violin; Ellixis Hatch, dance; Megan Murphy, cinematography

Katie Jenkins

Wear A Mak

Produced by Katie Jenkins and Derek Louie

Spoken word by Nayib Felix

Cinematography by Dylan Louie

Nathan Meltzer, violin; Devin Moore, viola; Derek Louie, cello

Asynchronous Concert #4

September 3-5, 2020

Program:

George Walker (1922-2018)

Piano Sonata No. 5

Evren Ozel, piano

Joseph Phillips

Never Has Been Yet

Chelsea Guo, piano; Britnie Narcisse,  narrator

Black Breath

Created and performed by:

Morgan Scott and Zamo Mlengama, spoken word

Cameren Williams and Devin Moore, viola

Asynchronous Concert #3

August 20-22, 2020

Program:

Kevin Day

Gymnopedie for Cello and Piano

Michael Cantu, cello; Umi Garrett, piano

Yuko Uebayahsi

Flute Sonata, I. Allegro Moderato

Audrey Emata, flute; Christina Emata, piano

Adia Shirazi

Blood Moon for Clarinet Quintet

The Pogossian Family:

Movses Pogossion, Varty Pogossian, violin; Cara Pogossian, viola; Eddie Pogossian, cello; Anoush Pogossian, clarinet

Asynchronous Concert #2

August 6-8, 2020

Program:

Joselph Bologne (1745-1799)

Sonata No. 4 for 2 Violins (arr. for flute and violin)

Audrey Emata, flute; Phoenix Avalon, violin

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912)

5 Forest Scenes for solo piano, Op. 66, I. III.

Eylül Esme Bölücek, piano

Manuel Ponce (1882-1948)

Sonata a duo for Violin and Viola, III. Allegro

Randall Goosby, violin; Natalie Loughran, viola

Asynchronous Concert #1

July 23-25, 2020

Program:

Louise Farrenc (1804-1875)

 Cello Sonata in B-Flat Major, Opus 46, III. Finale

Derek Louie, cello; Umi Garrett, piano

Clara Schumann (1819-1896)

Three Romances for Violin and Piano (arr. for Viola) I. Andante Molto

Devin Moore, viola; Benjamin Pawlak, piano

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912)

Sonata in D Minor, Opus 28 for Violin and Piano, I. Allegro ma non troppo

Nathan Meltzer, violin; Jessica Osborne, piano